Infrared pictures from small sensor cameras, post your pictures here !

Discussion in 'Black and White' started by f6cvalkyrie, Jan 27, 2012.

  1. f6cvalkyrie

    f6cvalkyrie SC Regular S.C. Charter Member

    35
    Jul 13, 2010
    Hi,

    I've recently received an IR converted Olympus C700, and today was the first trip with this camera.
    It's a pretty old camera, born in 2001, and only 2.1 Mpix.
    But Lightroom and Photoshop do a great job of upsizing the pics to a format that can be presented.

    Here's a few examples of the first shots ....

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    If you have pics from a IR converted camera, you're more than welcome to participate in this thread !!

    C U
    Rafael​
     
    • Like Like x 2
  2. f6cvalkyrie

    f6cvalkyrie SC Regular S.C. Charter Member

    35
    Jul 13, 2010
    Here's a few I shot yesterday during a forest inspection !

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I'm looking forward to your comments, tips, and to your own IR pictures !

    have a nice weekend,
    Rafael
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. f6cvalkyrie

    f6cvalkyrie SC Regular S.C. Charter Member

    35
    Jul 13, 2010
    Here's a few more from the backyard in wintery conditions

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Join in if you have IR pictures, and I'm still looking forward to your comments and tips !

    C U,
    Rafael​
     
    • Like Like x 3
  4. defektive

    defektive SC Veteran

    375
    May 4, 2011
    Tasmania, Australia
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Hi Rafael,
    Nice pics.
    I recently received an ir filter for use with my M8. If that is a suitable combo I'll post some images when I get a chance to take some.
     
  5. ricks

    ricks SC Veteran

    201
    Nov 23, 2010
    Tangle

    I used to have a Sony 717 which had a night shot feature which would give a limited IR capability. This was one I liked.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. f6cvalkyrie

    f6cvalkyrie SC Regular S.C. Charter Member

    35
    Jul 13, 2010
    Hi, Sam,

    of course, your combo is suitable. Let us see the pictures !
    Thanks, ricks, indeed a nice shot. My wife uses a Sony videocamera, but I don't think she used the nightshot feature yet. Are those footage showing up green ?

    C U
    Rafael
     
  7. ricks

    ricks SC Veteran

    201
    Nov 23, 2010
    Yes they come out greenish. I had to stack 2 neutral density filters plus an IR filter in front of the lens to take daytime pix, but I liked the values.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. f6cvalkyrie

    f6cvalkyrie SC Regular S.C. Charter Member

    35
    Jul 13, 2010
    Yes, Rick, nice result !

    I've taken my camera for a Sunday walk in our frozen and snow-covered parc.
    Here's a few results.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Have a nice day,
    Rafael​
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. soundfanz

    soundfanz SC Regular

    Hi Rafael, great pics. I especially loved the very first one though. :)
     
  10. f6cvalkyrie

    f6cvalkyrie SC Regular S.C. Charter Member

    35
    Jul 13, 2010
    Glad you like it, I risked my life for it : 120 km/hr in the fast lane, and looking through the EVF of the camera to compose the image.
     
  11. f6cvalkyrie

    f6cvalkyrie SC Regular S.C. Charter Member

    35
    Jul 13, 2010
    Here's two from a walk around our village today.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    C U,
    Rafael​
     
  12. f6cvalkyrie

    f6cvalkyrie SC Regular S.C. Charter Member

    35
    Jul 13, 2010
  13. f6cvalkyrie

    f6cvalkyrie SC Regular S.C. Charter Member

    35
    Jul 13, 2010
    A few from a birding photo-walk with some friends ...

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    C U,
    Rafael​
     
  14. f6cvalkyrie

    f6cvalkyrie SC Regular S.C. Charter Member

    35
    Jul 13, 2010
    From a walk in our forest again !

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    C U,
    Rafael​
     
  15. f6cvalkyrie

    f6cvalkyrie SC Regular S.C. Charter Member

    35
    Jul 13, 2010
    Two IR shots from flowers today !

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    C U,
    Rafael​
     

    Attached Files:

  16. f6cvalkyrie

    f6cvalkyrie SC Regular S.C. Charter Member

    35
    Jul 13, 2010
    More IR flowers !

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Nobody else ready to join in yet ???
    Come on, somebody must do IR shoots !

    C U
    Rafael​
     
  17. f6cvalkyrie

    f6cvalkyrie SC Regular S.C. Charter Member

    35
    Jul 13, 2010
    I had some good post-processing fun with this shot !

    [​IMG]

    C U,
    Rafael​
     
  18. f6cvalkyrie

    f6cvalkyrie SC Regular S.C. Charter Member

    35
    Jul 13, 2010
    Here's one I shot today in the garden and processed with tone splitting in LR

    [​IMG]

    C U,
    Rafael​
     
  19. f6cvalkyrie

    f6cvalkyrie SC Regular S.C. Charter Member

    35
    Jul 13, 2010
    A few from last weekend's walk

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    C U,
    Rafael​
     
  20. f6cvalkyrie

    f6cvalkyrie SC Regular S.C. Charter Member

    35
    Jul 13, 2010
    From the "brocante" in our village !

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    (8-shot pano)

    C U
    Rafael​